SEQ CHAPTER \h \r 1UNITED STATES COAST GUARD

ROLL OF HONOR

OFFICERS AND MEN KILLED IN COMBAT WITH ENEMY



List of officers and men killed in encounter with the enemy on the night of September 26, 1918, when the Coast Guard Cutter TAMPA was destroyed in the Bristol Channel, supposedly by enemy torpedo and was lost with all hands:


Commissioned Officers             7

Warrant Officers (one acting) 4

Enlisted men                                                    100

Total United States Coast Guard                     111


Commissioned Officers, USN and USNRF 3

Enlisted men, U.S. Navy             1

Total Lost                                                          115




NAME AND POSITION

NEXT OF KIN

PLACE OF BIRTH




ADAMS, James Jenkins

Cabin Steward

Mrs. Amelia Brown

(Mother)

Key West, Florida

FLORIDA

AGEE, Robert Leake

Fireman

Mrs. Eunice Melvin Agee

(Mother)

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

MISSOURI

BELL, Earle Clarke

Acting Assistant Master-at-Arms

Thomas Hanley Bell

(Father)

Dover, Florida

FLORIDA

BEVINS, Algy Knox

Water Tender

Mrs. Minnie Almira Bevins

(Mother)

Davenport, Florida

FLORIDA

BEVINS, Arthur Lee

Fireman

Mrs. Minnie Almira Bevins

(Mother)

Davenport, Florida

PENNSYLVANIA

BOTHWELL, Roy Ackerman

Second Lieutenant

Thomas E. Bothwell

(Father)

Brooklyn, N.Y.

NEW YORK

BOUZEKIS, John

Seaman

Mrs. Theokliti Bouzekis

(Mother)

Pashalimani, Greece

GREECE

BOZEMAN, Leonard Richardson 

Seaman


Mrs. Emma Christine Bozeman

(Mother)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA


BOZEMAN, William Richard

Acting Machinist, First Class


Mrs. Nora M. Bozeman (Mother)

Tampa, Florida


FLORIDA


BRITTON, Johnnie 

Ordinary Seaman

Mrs. Lizzie Britton

(Mother)

Charleston, South Carolina

SOUTH CAROLINA



BURNS, Roy Wallace

Fireman

Mrs. Lydia Burns

(Mother)

Brockton, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

BUSHO, Alfonso Joseph

Seaman

Mrs. Katherine Busho

(Mother)

Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

MICHIGAN

CAMPBELL, Arthur Robert

Seaman

Mrs. Mary Ann Campbell

(Mother)

Brooklyn, New York

NEW YORK

CARMICHAEL, Herman

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Estelle Carmichael

(Mother)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA

CARR, John Thomas

First Lieutenant of Engineers

Mrs. Marie M. Carr

(Wife)

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

CLEMENTS, William Benson

Acting Electrician, First Class

Mrs. Annie A. Hicks

(Grandmother)

Boston, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

CONNELL, Walter Randolph

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Mary C. Connell

(Mother)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA

COOKE, Stanley Shields

Acting Coxswain

Mrs. Annie S. Cooke

(Mother)

Denver, Colorado

COLORADO

CORDOVA, Richard Edward

Seaman

J.J. Cordova

(Brother)

Key West, Florida

FLORIDA

CREAMER, Frank William

Seaman

Harry A. Creamer

(Brother)

Brooklyn, New York

NEW YORK

CYGAN, Joseph

Master-at-Arms

Mrs. Josephine Cygan

(Mother)

New Bedford, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

DANIELS, Benjamin Nash

Machinist, First Class

Mrs. Fannie I. Daniels

(Wife)

Baltimore, Maryland

NORTH CAROLINA

DARNOU, Jules Garnier

Gunner

Mrs. Catherine Darnou

(Wife)

Tampa, Florida

ILLINOIS


DEASY, Arthur Joseph

Acting Quartermaster


Mrs. Catherine L. Deasy

(Mother)

Brooklyn, New York


NEW YORK

DECHRIT, Charles

Ordinary Seaman

No Next of Kin

CONNECTICUT

DEERING, William Francis

Fireman

Mrs. Catherine Deering

(Mother)

Boston, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

DORGAN, Edgar Francis

Seaman

Mrs. Emillie Dorgan

(Mother)

Long Island, New York

NEW YORK

DOYLE, Gllbert James

Seaman

Mrs. Jennie C. Doyle

(Mother)

Brooklyn, New York

NEW YORK

EARP, James Marsden

Second Lieutenant

Mrs. Bertha L. Earp

(Wife)

Baltimore, Maryland

MARYLAND

EMERSON, Albert Cecil

Boy, First Class

Martha E. Emerson

(Sister)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA

EVANS, Herrick Leopold

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Isabelle Major

(Step-Mother)

Key West, Florida

FLORIDA

FAUST, Clarence Milton

Ordinary Seaman

Mrs. Leona Faust

(Mother)

Chicago, Illinois

INDIANA

FELTON, William Leonard

Ordinary Seaman

Mrs. Carrie E. Felton

(Mother)

Key West, Florida

FLORIDA

FINCH, Norman Wood

Seaman

Mrs. Mary R. Finch

(Mother)

Springfield, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

FLEURY, James Marconnier

Seaman

Mrs. Rosa M. Fleury

(Mother)

Jamaica, New York

NEW YORK

FONCECA, Peter

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Carolina Fonceca

(Mother)

New Bedford, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

FROST, James Alexander, Jr.

Third Lieutenant

James A. Frost

(Father)

Brooklyn, New York

NEW YORK

GALVIN, Charles Emmitt

Acting-Master-at- Arms

Mrs. Mary E. Galvin

(Mother)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA

GARRETT, Frank Charles

Water Tender

Jasper Garrett

(Father)

Flip, Missouri

KENTUCKY



GREENWALD, Charles Edward

Steerage Cook



Henry Greenwald

(Brother)

Albany, New York



NEW YORK

GRIFFITHS, George Henry

Acting Electrician

Second Class

Mrs. Carolina A. Griffiths

(Mother)

Long Island, New York

NEW YORK

HANSEN, Hans

Quartermaster

Mrs. Anna Hansen

(Mother)

Hvitemolle, Sweden

SWEDEN

HARRIS, Arthur Thomas

Acting Coxswain

Jane Harris

(Sister)

Brooklyn, New York

NEW YORK

HARRISON, Otto Guenerious

Fireman

Mrs. Gyda L. Harrison

(Mother)

Long Island, New York

NEW YORK

HASTINGS, William Pizza

Fireman

Mrs. Rebecca J. McKinney

(Sister)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

VIRGINIA

HAUGHLAND, Harold

Seaman

Hellemund M. Haughland

(Father)

Bergen, Norway

NORWAY

HEALY, John Francis

Acting Signal Quartermaster

Mrs. Bridget Healy

(Mother)

Brooklyn, New York

PENNSYLVANIA

HICKEY, William

Boatswain

Mrs. Lenna E. Hickey

(Wife)

Boston, Massachusetts

SCOTLAND

HOLLAND, William

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Elizabeth Holland

(Mother)

Newark, New Jersey

NEW JERSEY

HOLSTEIN, Hubert

Electrician Third Class

Mrs. Jennie Holstein

(Mother)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

PENNSYLVANIA

HUTTON, Maurice James

Cook

Mrs. Elanora Hutton

(Mother)

Washington, D.C.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

IRSH, Harold Benjamin

Coal Heaver

Mrs. Mary B. Irsh

(Mother)

Hartford, Connecticut

CONNECTICUT

JOHANSON, Hans Ivar

Machinist, First Class


Mrs. Fredericka Anderson

(Mother)

Bohusland, Sweden

SWEDEN

JOHNSON, Carl Ivar

Ordinary Seaman

Pete Johnson

(Father)

Regan, Nebraska

NEBRASKA

KELLEHER, Edward W.

Oilier, First Class

J. D. Kelleher

(Father)

Maxwell, Nebraska

NEBRASKA



KLINGELHOEFER, Charles Henry

Carpenter



Mrs. Eva Klingelhoefer

(Mother)

Baltimore, Maryland



MARYLAND

KNUDSEN, Wilhelm

Acting Machinist

Mrs. Marie N. Knudsen

(Mother)

Copenhagen, Denmark

DENMARK

KOSINSKI, John Cleslw

Coxswain

Stelle Saierska

(Friend)

Baltimore, Maryland

MARYLAND

LANE, Bert Hunter

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Ruby D. Lane

(Step-Mother)

Lakeland, Florida

FLORIDA

LARSEN, Ludvig Andres

Master-at-Arms

Syvert Larsen

(Father)

Kristiansand, Norway

NORWAY

LAWRENCE, Clement Miner

Acting Quartermaster

William M. Lawrence

(Father)

New York, New York

NEW YORK

LAYMAN, Shelby Westen

Seaman

Mrs. Amanda V. Layman

(Mother)

Rincyville, Kentucky

KENTUCKY

LIEB, Joseph

Seaman

Mrs. Flora Lieb

(Mother)

Brooklyn, New York


MAC LEAN, Angus Nelson

Fireman

Mrs. Henrietta Mac Lean

(Mother)

Sneads, Florida

FLORIDA

MANSFIELD, Frederick

Fireman

Mrs. Julia L. Mansfield

(Mother)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA


MANSFIELD, Percy

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Julia L. Mansfield

(Mother)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA

MC GOURTY, John Farrell

Second Lieutenant

Mrs. Mildred C. McGourty

(Wife)

New London, Connecticut

MASSACHUSETTS

MEHALATOS, Gerassemos

Oilier, First Class

Mrs. Marie Mehalatos

(Wife)

Cephalonia, Greece

GREECE

MILLER, John Fred

Coxswain

Miss Irene Cooney

(Foster Sister)

Jamaica, New York

ENGLAND

MYERS, Harold

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Altia Myers

(Mother)

St. Petersburg, Florida

FLORIDA

NELSON, Ben

Acting Water Tender

Mrs. Annia Ritland

(Mother)

Elroy, Wisconsin

WISCONSIN



NEWELL, William Foster

Electrician, Third Class



Mrs. Sarah T. Newell

(Mother)

Jacksonville, Florida



FLORIDA

NIX, Jacob Darling

Ship’s Writer

Mrs. Amanda E. Nix

(Mother)

Estelle, South Carolina

SOUTH CAROLINA

NOBLES, Wesley James

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Calar M. Nobles

(Mother)

Gasparilla, Florida

FLORIDA

NORWOOD, Robert

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Alma Penn Norwood

(Mother)

San Antonio, Texas

TEXAS

PARKIN, Charles Walter

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Annie E. Parkin

(Mother)

Greystone, Rhode Island

ENGLAND

POPPELL, Felix George

Seaman

Mrs. Isabella t. Poppell

(Mother)

Quay, Florida

FLORIDA

POULSEN, Anders

Assistant Master-at-Arms

Mrs. Signe Poulson

(Mother)

Voer, Denmark

DENMARK

QUIGLEY, Frank Hugh

Acting Carpenter, Second Class

Mrs. Annie E. Quigley

(Mother)

Wallingford, Connecticut

CONNECTICUT

REYNOLDS, William Henry

Seaman

Mrs. Aurelia Reynolds

(Mother)

Sanderson, Florida

FLORIDA

RICHARDS, John Irving

Seaman

Edward H. Richards

(Father)

Dorchester, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

ROBERTS, Perry

Cook

Mrs. Maria E. Bamus

(Cousin)

Key West, Florida

MASSACHUSETTS

ROBERTSON, Robert Green

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Fannie Robertson

(Mother)

Birmingham, Alabama

ALABAMA

ROSS, Jimmie

Boy, First Class

Joe Gerry Ross

(Father)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA

SALDARINI, Alexander Louis

Acting Quartermaster

Mrs. Bertha Saldarini

(Mother)

Union Hill, New Jersey

NEW JERSEY

SARKIN, Michael

Seaman

Mrs. Lena Sarkin

(Mother)

South Framingham, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

SATTERLEE, Charles

Captain

C.A. Satterlee

(Father)

Gales Ferry, Connecticut

CONNECTICUT


SEALLY, Archibald Howard

First Lieutenant


Mrs. Camille W. Seally

(Wife)

Seattle, Washington


MARYLAND

SCHWEGLER, Paul Bartley

Seaman

Mrs. Ida E. Schwegler

(Mother)

Washington, D.C.

MISSOURI

SCOTT, Francis Richard

Fireman

Mrs. Ida Scott

(Mother)

Muskegon, Michigan

MICHIGAN

SHANAHAN, Edward Francis

Acting Bayman

Mrs. Anna Shanahan

(Mother)

Jersey City, New York

NEW JERSEY

SLIKLEN, Irving Alexander

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Margerite A. Slicken

(Mother)

New York, New York

NEW YORK

SMITH, John

Coxswain

Mrs. Suzana Smith

(Mother)

Libau, Russia

RUSSIA

SUMNER, Homer Bryan

Seaman

Mrs. Mittie R. Brummer

(Mother)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA

SUMNER, Wamboldt

Acting Ship’s Writer

Mrs. Mittie R. Brummer

(Mother)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA

TALLEY, John Edgar

Fireman

Mrs. Sallie E. Talley

(Mother)

Oakhurst, Florida

FLORIDA

TAYLOR, Joseph Frank

Electrician, First Class

Mrs. Anna J. Taylor

(Mother)

Cambridge, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

THOMAS, Louis Avery

Seaman

Mrs. Sarah E. Thomas

(Mother)

Charleston, South Carolina

SOUTH CAROLINA

THOMPSON, Charles Henry

Boy, First Class

Mrs. Mary E. Thompson

(Mother)

Key West, Florida

FLORIDA

TENNESON, Harold

Coxswain

Mrs. Anna C. Carlson

(Sister)

Brooklyn, New York

NORWAY

VALLON, Julius Maxim

Fireman

Mrs. Katherine D. Vallon

(Mother)

New York, New York

NEW YORK

VAUGHAN, Louis Franklin

Acting Yeoman

Mrs. Eilon Vaughan

(Mother)

Tampa, Florida

FLORIDA

WALPOLE, Norman

Acting Quartermaster

Mrs. Margaret R. Walpole

(Mother)

Weehawken, New Jersey

NEW JERSEY



WEBB, Paul

Boy, First Class



Mrs. Veronica Webb

(Mother)

St. Petersburg, Florida



FLORIDA

WEECH, William

Wardroom Steward

Mrs. Freddie Weech

(Mother)

Key West, Florida

FLORIDA

WILEY, Justin Plummer

Acting Wheelman

Mrs. Agnes Gubian

(Mother)

Dorchester, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

WILKES, Francis LeRoy

Seaman

Mrs. Ida M. Wilkes

(Mother)

Nantucket, Massachusetts

MASSACHUSETTS

WILKIE, James Christopher

Steerage Cook

Mrs. Hattie E. Wilkie

(Wife)

Charleston, South Carolina

SOUTH CAROLINA

WILLIAMS, William James

Fireman

Mrs. Charlotte A. Williams

(Mother)

Muskegon, Michigan

MICHIGAN

WYMAN, Fred Wesley

Acting Water Tender

Otis E. Wyman

(Brother)

Concord, New Hampshire

NEW HAMPSHIRE

TETER, Haley Howard

Assistant Surgeon

U.S.N.R.F

Mrs. Sarah Teter

(Mother)

Coshoctie, Ohio

NONE REPORTED

HOFFMAN, David

Ensign, U.S.N.R.F

Mrs. D. Hoffman

(Mother)

Boston, Massachusetts

NONE REPORTED

REAVELY, Edward

Ensign,  U.S. NAVY 

Mrs. A. E. Little

(Sister)

Bould, Illinois

NONE REPORTED

DALTON, Carl Lewis

Pharmacist’s Mate, Second Class, U.S. NAVY

Lycurgus E. Dalton

(Father)

Gastonia, George

NONE REPORTED